Home / Information Portal / Kuwait Information Portal / Kuwait Govt. Rules Regulations Policies

Kuwait Govt. Rules Regulations Policies

==================================================

Family Visiting

Required documents:

  • Fill in the visiting and the security application forms and sign them.
  • A valid passport copy of the visitor.
  • Present any document proving the family relationship.
  • Recent salary certificate of the foreigner sponsor.
=========================================================================================

Medical Treatment Visiting

Required documents:

  • Fill in the visiting and the security applications and sign them.
  • A valid passport copy of the visitor.
  • A letter from the Ministry of Public Health stating the acceptance of the medical treatment of the visitor in one of the hospitals.
  • Civil ID copy of the sponsor.
=========================================================================================

Business Visiting

Required documents:

  • Fill in the visiting and the security applications and sign them.
  •  A valid passport copy of the visitor.
  • Copy of authorization guarantor signature.
=========================================================================================

Government Visiting

Required documents:
  • Fill in the visiting and the security applications and sign them.
  • A valid passport copy of the visitor.
  • Letter from the government source who requested for the visitor.
  • Entrance visa for working as a domestic helper or related works.
  • Fill in the entrance visa and the security applications and sign them.
  • Passport copy of the sponsored person.
  • Copy of the civil ID of the sponsor.
  • Resent salary certificate for a government employee or a copy of work permit for a private sector employee or a certificate from the Public Institute for Social Security for a retiree or a copy of a trading license for a residency carrier of article (19).
  • The sponsor should take the pledge of receiving the sponsored person and returning him back to his country on the sponsor expense when the work contract finish.
  • Copy of the work contract which signed between the domestic worker office and the sponsor in the case if he received his labor through a domestic worker office.
=========================================================================================

Working Entrance Visa

(for working in government sector)

Required documents:

  • Fill in the working entrance visa and the security application forms, and signed by an authorized government source who requested the entrance visa.
  • Letter from the government source to request the entry visa.
  • A valid passport copy of the sponsored person.
=========================================================================================

Dependant/Family Join Visa

Conditions for family join visa application according to the ministerial decision number 502/93:

  • Government sector employer: Minimum monthly salary 250.00 KD.
  • Private sector employer: Minimum monthly salary 250.00 KD.

 Required documents:

  • Fill in the entrance visa and the security application forms and sign them.
  • Passport copy of the applicant.
  • Civil ID copy of the sponsor.
  • Marriage certificate notarized by the official sources for a spouse requested by her husband.
  • Present any proofs of family relationship between the sponsor and the sponsored person.
  • Copy of a work permit defining the salary status for a private sector employee or a salary certificate for a government sector employee.

For article (19), a copy of the company license or contract. The application approval will be considered by the general director of the Immigration.

=========================================================================================

Issuing a learner License

(New Application)

  • Fill in the proper Form.
  • The original Passport or Civil-ID including a photocopy.
  • The Enlistment Permit (For Kuwaitis).
  • 4 (4×6) Photos.
  • Blood type and a Medical Checkup.
  • The work permit including a photocopy.
=========================================================================================

Arabic and Foreign License Replacement

  • The approval of the Deputy Minister of the traffic Department or a person how is authorized by him.
  • A Translation of the foreign licensee, certified from the embassy of the issuer country and form the Ministry of Foreign Affairs here in Kuwait.
  • The valid Licensee including a copy.
  • The original passport.
  • The original Civil-ID including a photocopy, or a certified proof of.
  • 4 (4×6) Photos.
  • Blood type and a Medical Checkup.
  • The work permit (incase of private sector).
  • A Document from your government department (incase of government sector)
=========================================================================================

Gulf Cooperation Council-GCC License Replacement

It is allowed for GCC citizens to drive using their GCC driving licensee which was issued from their countries as far as it is still valid. Incase it is expired the traffic department may renew their licensee with a Kuwaiti Licensee.
=========================================================================================

Motorbike learner License

  • The applicant age must be at least 17 years old as per article 88 paragraph 3.
  • The original Passport or Civil-ID including a photocopy.
  • The Enlistment Permit (For Kuwaitis).
  • Blood type and a Medical Checkup.
  • 4 (4×6) Photos.
=========================================================================================

Industrial or Agriculture License

  • Photocopy of the company’s trade permit, conditional to the company’s trade type. It must be a contractor or transportation.
  • Authenticated document from the company. Original Signature authentication plus a photocopy.
  • Public driving licensee, include a photocopy.
  • The original Passport or Civil-ID including a photocopy.
  • Blood type and a Medical Checkup.
=========================================================================================

Driving License

  • Fill in the proper application form.
  • Birth certificate or Civil-ID to proof age.

The applicant age must be:

  • 17 years old for a Motorbike Licensee.
  • 18 years old for a private Licensee.
  • 21 years old for a public Licensee.
  • Blood type and a Medical Checkup.
  • The Enlistment Permit (For Kuwaitis).
  • Certificate of passing the driving test.
  • A valid residence permit for residents.
=========================================================================================

Private License validity

  • Valid for 15 years for Kuwaitis.
  • Valid for 10 years for residents.
  • Valid as per the residence period for domestic workers.
  • Valid to drive vehicles up to 10 passengers.
  • Valid to drive vehicles carrying up to two tones.
=========================================================================================

Public License validity

  • Valid for 3 years.
  • Valid to drive all types of vehicles and trucks.
=========================================================================================

Motorbike License validity

  • Valid for 5 years.
  • Valid to drive all types of motorbikes
=========================================================================================

Lost or Damaged License Renewal

  • Passport or Civil-ID, include a photocopy.
  • Pay required fees.
  • Blood type
  • Sponsor’s approval signature for residences.

Incase of lost or damaged licensee the applicant must apply for a replacement within 10 days to the General Transport Department. Upon confirming the validity of this incident and after paying the fees, a replacement will be issued to the applicant. The damaged licensee or the lost one, incase it was found, have to be delivered to the department (Transport Article 104).

♦ In this case a police report is required.

=========================================================================================

PASSPORTS

To issue a passport for the first time

  • (4) Photographs 4×6 (blue background).
  • Copy of civil ID of the child.
  • Copy of birth certificate of the child.
  • Copy of last school grade for age 7 and up.
  • The presence of the legal representative with the civil ID.
  • The urgent travel document issued when child born abroad.
  • Fee of (3) KD valid for five years.

Required documents for renewing passport of minors

  • The presence of the legal representative with the civil ID.
  • The original passport which needed to be renewed.
  • (4) Photographs 4×6 (blue background).
  • Fee of (3) KD.

Required documents for renewing passport for above the legal age of (21)

  • The original passport.
  • (4) Photographs 4×6 (blue background).
  • Fee of (3) KD for five years and (6) KD for ten years if the applicant age (30) and up.

Requesting documents for issuing/renewing passport for the spouse

  • The presence of husband or the legal representative with his civil ID.
  • Marriage certificate.
  • Present the original passport for the renewal one.
  • (4) Photographs 4×6 (blue background).
  • Fee of (3) KD for five years and (6) KD for ten years if the applicant age (30) and up.

Adding or deleting a child in the passport

  • Copy of birth certificate.
  • Copy of civil ID.
  • Added child should not be above the age of 7.
  • The presence of the legal representative with the civil ID.
  • Applicant original passport.
  • Fee of (1) KD for each adding child.

Required documents for substitute lost passport

  • Letter presented by the applicant about loosing the passport.
  • Applicant attendance for taking the measurement actions of the causes behind the
  • passport loss and the place where it lost.
  • The announcement of the loss passport in the official gazette Kuwait Today.
  • Passport will be issued by the end of the legal time period (5) months by the
  • ministerial decision.
  • (4) Photographs 4×6 (blue background).
  • Fee of (5) KD.

Required documents for substitute damaged passport

  • Damaged passport should be brought.
  • Written letter by the applicant to issue substitute damaged passport.
  • Applicant attendance for taking the measurement actions of the causes behind
  • damaging the passport.
  • Passport will be issued according to the regulations applied by the department.
  • (4) Photographs 4×6 (blue background).
  • Fee of (3) KD.

Note: Passport won’t be issued or renewed if the applicant is outside the country only with the condition of a written formal letter from an official office.

=========================================================================================

Leave a Reply